Archive | March 2012

Protected: The Not So Great Day

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Advertisements
This entry was posted on March 31, 2012, in Uncategorized. Enter your password to view comments.

Why U no Work?!

Oh right…. M commented on my previous post…” Only you would post such entry” Okay… You Shut, M.

Before I start pouring out my agony…… I need to tell everyone something….

M had a really bad stomach virus and had been shitting….

…… Yup. That’s the something-____-‘”

HAHA not even funny bro. But I need to distract myself a bit……. just…a…lil…bit….-LAH- 😛

My internet at home wasn’t working. It stopped working on 30th March 12AM. (I assumed it’s 12 am because I’ve tried logging on to my gmail on iphone while hooked on wifi at about 12.30am)

What a shitty day. I was left with NO internet…dumbly assumed that it was because of the wild wind.

Then i proceeded on with…..calling Ge Hua-the internet company- to kick up a fuss…..It ended with them telling me that ” HEY. there’s nothing wrong….” So I replied , ” It could be the WIND …you know?” They replied ” Our services are not affected by the …WIND”.

Lo and behold…

For the first time in my entire 22 years of youthful life… I have never been so tamed. I ended the call with” Oh … Okays… I’ll try again. Thanks for the help” I literally cannot believe….I…never scream my lungs out. Really.

So, I conceded defeated to the china’s internet and headed out. I came back like say 3 hours later….. Wifi was still…DOWN…

Er, Okay, I admit, FINE, WIND WAS MAD today, too.

I went on to watch Glee with M….

Then out again….and not home till 11pm….

Wifi.still.down.

What……..!?!?!?!?!

Oei. I need my internet…you know? It’s my life. I need to be “connected” to the world even though most of the time my mac is just left switched on hooked onto the wifi…looking pretty…

So I decided that …ENOUGH IS ENOUGH.

Without the freaking internet I cannot facetime my family…and I cannot call my grandmomo using skype credits.

Frustrated. Called the ge hua at 1am. and started yelling at them. LOL. Poor souls. I made their technicians come at 9am tomorrow, if not I will…..change my internet service provider! (actually… I knew i was just trying to be a joke. Because I don’t even know how to find another service provider other than them. Lol.)

SO…..after the call…I felt a gush of adrenaline…maybe from the dark choco cake I had for supper :x…. I need to move around. I need to solve this darn thing.

I pulled out all the messy wires and started to be an IT technician. I think I really looked one …just without the stereotyped blue uniforms. Suspecting my router is the darn problem…. I plucked out the wire and put it in my mac.

Woola. Internet is working PUR-FAT-LY fine.

OH ROUTER. You’re a piece of darn shit. I’ll have you thrown out of my house tomorrow morning when the technicians come. I’ll probably slave them to reset everything for me…so that my wifi will work again…….Luckily..I have another router brought over from the previous house.

Smarty pantsss, kiki….AHHAA.

Alright. Sorry to make you read such meaningless post again!!!!!!

 

Oh. Before I leave….. Lemme tell you something, again,

I had my Indian dinner at WudaoKou…Sounds weird, but whatever! imma post photos up later!!!!!!!!!!

I wanna make you jealous oh lalalalallala!

 

Stagnant..

As I am starting on my new book, Delirium, I came across a few words that I have no idea what it means. Okay, I mean…in general. Like this word undulation. I swear this is the first time I’ve came across this word. Okay lah, I noob ok? But of course, I can make wild guesses about what this word actually means in certain context. I’d guessed this word to be something like outline of a place in this context “I can smell the ocean, though it’s concealed from the view by the twisting undulations of the streets, it relaxes me” I promised I did not check the dictionary until now…because I just need to make sure…before I “lau kwee”(embarrass) myself in front of all smarties.

So this is what I’ve gotten from http://www.dictionary.com

un·du·la·tion

[uhn-juh-ley-shuhn, uhn-dyuh-, -duh-]

noun

1.an act of undulating; a wavelike motion.
2.a wavy form or outline.
3.one of a series of wavelike bends, curves, or elevations.
4.Physics .

a.a wave.
b.the motion of waves.

Whoa. I’m a genius. KEEDING OKAY.

But wait….. This is the NOT what I will do ALL THE TIME.

I literally  GUESSED the word and move on with life. Lol.

Is that prevalent ? Is that what’s happening in the world when they read? Or … they will check the dictionary diligently and copy into their word bank book or locked in their ultra spacious human memory?

Gone were the days where I had Book reading session in Primary and Secondary. Whereby we had to write summaries of various articles we read during the session and then have a few bombastic words written down with dictionary checked meanings.

I have to admit that I weren’t serious in my work. 

Not keeding. True story.

This is what I will do: Copy various sentences from different paragraphs…..Bring out my huge longman dictionary….. and open it at random page…….pick out one random word I’ve probably not seen ever since. I usually get really good grades for that. So why bother, right? Hahah!

Looking back as I read my book…. MAN.My vocabs will probably be richer than what I have now had I not fooled around then. (LOL)

Very funny is it? haha.

Aiya, and also because I saw one of my friends reading a book…..so..like a personal thought….. does everyone skip a more difficult word? Or…will check the dictionary when they’ve got the time?

Aiyo… hehe Tell me leh!

 

 

Level Up

Today’s topic is a little …. lame. I read an article on The Straits Times a while ago and had the article screencap-ed. I couldn’t read the entire article because I did not subscribe to The Straits Times online portal. Haha .. Cheapskate hor?

But anyways!!!!!!! I have my own mixed feelings when I read the article. As I read the article, the recent FT “chaos” came into my mind…. I was like….i think…i think…. this could be an area where we do not require cleaners from the mainland or etc when…we can do it ourselves.

Relax. By that I do not mean asking my dear fellow Singaporeans to be cleaners ,lah. I wouldn’t want one of my family members to be down for these jobs , too.

Everyone could have thought of it already. I know. I’m not that original and creative. So…..bear with me while I share my thoughts on my page….ok? Hehe.

(Source from The Straits Times on March 26,2012)

Based on the hawker near my SG house….. Pek Kio Hawker Centre… 

In this hawker, every stalls wash their own bowls,cutleries…I mean..You feel safer with washing them yourself rather than being washed in a common area, right?

OKAY. So the main problem is…. having cleaners to CLEAN UP THE TABLE YOU’VE EATEN YOUR MEALS, right?

Do you already have any idea what my lame personal thought about that?

Hehehee.

Clean your own tables and Put back the bowlssssssss etc back to the respective stalls.

Makes any sense or not?

Before you get all defensive and offended(idk why)……

[ ] You want less FTs around

[ ] You want to show the government that We, as Singaporeans do not need FTs

——Both checked or not?

lol….Hahaha

So…. What I wanna bring across is…..

You clean up your mess——Does that sound ridiculous to you???

Just imagine….

You take that extra 1minute to stack the bowls, then another 1 minute to use a few pieces of tissue to clean the table….and last 2 minutes to walk to the stall to return the bowlss&etc…. All in all, maybe 4 minutes. So lets round it up to 5 minutes.

Extra five minutes of your time—> No need cleaners —> clean table for next user

And it forms a cycle.

We want the government to change for us…..

We tried to “express ourselves”—we was ignored.

We tired to “whine a lil”—we was ignored.

The ex president of Singapore, Mr Nathan , also commented that, we as Singaporeans, has NO identity.

Win liao lor.

But take heart. Next election, we have our choice.

Right now….Maybe we can tell them with our actions. As Singaporeans….we are united. Haha

We can do whatever we want to make the country better…..without FTs (who….turn their backs on us…when OUR country has provided them with job opportunities, families…etc)

Amidst all these…. It’s a very heartening scene to see… Singaporeans cleaning up the tables after their own meals….

I did not do any research regarding this matter on which countries are practicing or what……

But….I know…we’re thought in Primary and Secondary and even Tertiary institutions that we SHOULDN’T leave our used bowls&etcs on the tables after eating!

Right right right?

hahaha. Okay

Abrupt end to this post because I need to listen to lectures now.

Toddles Everyone!

Apple Pie

This is the first time Im writing during a lecture. You cannot blame me , uh! The class started at 8am and will end at 12noon. Guess what? It’s only freaking 10.11am NOW. Fml. I wonder what did I get myself into by enrolling into a chinese college and pursuing a chinese degree. I’m literally fucked. Really.

Okay. So I had a “project” in mind. I have been motivating myself to write more with Fritos, you know?! However, it constantly FAILS me. I would finish handfulssssssssssss of Fritos and start to get BUSY with sleeping. Wtf. My house is definitely not the conducive working environment. I reap absolutely NOTHING. meh.

So the project is to write everyday starting TODAY. Yeah. I was thinking of starting this 1st April…. I swear….just one second ago…. I changed my mind. Hahaha

I need to improve my writing skills and critical analysis skills. Okay. Like as if I really care about that. Lol. The real reason is because I love to  blog. errr. Are you convinced? Really lah. Just need to be in touched….

Oh. Speaking of “touched” … Lemme share something with you smarties.

I saw this when I was surfing on TheBeijinger. When I saw that, I tapped M and made him read.

After which… we looked at each other….and laughed like hyenas.

If you know what I mean…..

Forget all those grammatical errors that most may make when they are lost in limbos…… It’s ridiculously funny….  Because even if you translate it in chinese…. it sounds EXTREMELY wrong. 我希望你可以摸我,谢谢. Lol. I don’t even know.

Or maybe that’s what he’s trying to put across….for people who can read between lines….

I UNDERSTAND!!!!!!

Hahahaa. i hope that put a smile on your Tuesday! If not I pretty much suck! 😛

Oh God. Its only 10.54am.

Can share how you smarties are so smart? I want to score straight As for my exams, leh! Email me okay.

Keekee.au@gmail.com

Hhahahaha. Toddles!

Personal Life…..

hey. a shout out to a certain group of readers. Thanks for coming back here…. sincerely.

My life have been pretty much “cool”… Think I have yet to mention on this platform… My boyfriend has come back to Beijing to live with me from New York. Yeah. Pretty…cool I would say.

Things aint really THAT smooth sailing. Really.

Like now… I get pissed off with my drawer which refused to close because something dropped into the basement. And I couldn’t get it out. The carpet is uber dirty and FUCK THIS PIECE OF SHIT!

Okay. Im going to come back here tonight for a longer post. Just need to vent. If not I may just kill the person I see the next moment. UGHS

 

How can I keep my cool?

20 hours ago (according to FB at today’s 12.43pm, 19 March 2012, Beijing Time) I posted a link regarding a cleaner who was hit by a yellow Citycab Taxi at Budget Terminal and was pronounced dead at the scene by the paramedics.

( Source )

And so…I went to post on FB this.

I wrote ” See, Chinese Buay song (not happy with) us. Anyhow kill ppl liao lol”

You sense my sarcasm there? Oh yeah I bet you witty people out there did.

With so many atrocious news about PRC residing in Singapore, I , at the very least, cannot tahan all these nonsense. Really.

Maybe, 10 years ago.. it was all about chinese women coming to Singapore going into prostitution, cheating lao ah peks’ CPF and pass on STDs or AIDS to perverts.

Now… worst..

Instead of a handful coming to Singapore , they come in bulk.

Instead of being grateful, they turn hateful.

Let’s be frank here…. As a singapore citizen… Do you feel a sense of belonging?

Tanya’s “where we belong” starts to play in my head.

Morning comes around and I
Can’t wait to see my sunny island
In its glorious greenery, whether rain or shine, it’s still beautiful
Bright lights shine on the streets at night
Guiding me closer to home
To a place where I’ll be safe and warm, where I belong

Friends and families by my side
Seeing me through as I grow and learn
Everyday’s experience, bitter sweet or sour
They’re still wonderful
As they become precious memories
They’ll be kept close to my heart
And no matter where I am I will always know, where I belong [I don’t know if Singapore is a place I belong anymore. I feel like it belongs to the Tiongs more]

Chorus:
Where I belong, where I keep my heart and soul
Where dreams come true for us
Where we walk together hand in hand towards a future so bright
Where I belong, where I keep my heart and soul
Where we’re one big family [in taiwanese shows, since when the second wife’s children is of the same position as the first wife’s?]
I want the whole world to know, I want to shout it out loud [haaaahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa]
That this is where I know I belong[haaaaaaaaaaaaaaa]

My chinese lecturers here often say… ” You will have different opinions and feelings towards a book/poems when you read it at different stages of life”

Very true. I was very patriotic when I was younger. When tiongs talents werent a prevalent situation.

Now.. I feel shit whenever I have my winter/summer vacation back in Singapore. I just feel like staying at home, or having house party. I dont wanna go out. Take bus…..tiongs. Take MRT….tiongs. Drive….. traffic jams. Sian, right? No win-win situation for us.

And so yesterday night when I came back from my shabu hotpot sensation with my boyfriend, I sat down in front of my laptop and started surfing the net. The first thing which was on my FB newsfeed was by Temasek Review with the title of ………

.

.

.

.

Eye witness: PRC man who caused fatal accident at Budget Terminal tried to flee before police officers arrived

My reaction was…”Dafuq?”

(Source)

Hi Sir, you just killed someone else, you wanna run away?

Instead of feeling remorseful, he wants to GO AND CATCH HIS FLIGHT.

Very “remorseful”, mate.

These were what I read yesterday..So i was like OKay lor…..since he was arrested anyway. Will get his punishment.

BUT THEN

I read about THIS today

(Source)

I’m vehemently mortified to see ” …,the PRC man has been charged with ‘voluntarily causing hurt in armed robbery‘ at ….”

Eh. Is my eyes cocked?

then I went to read another post.

(Source)

My Reaction is as followed:

WHAT DAFUQ.

WHERE IS FREAKING JUSTICE?

OK FINE.

You tell me this PRC man does not fall under the law for Culpable homicide. FINE. But what about under the penal Code 304A? which says “Causing death by rash or negligent act – Whoever causes the death of any person by doing any rash or negligent act not amounting to culpable homicide, shall be punished with imprisonment of up to two years, or a fine, or both.[53] The relevant section of the Penal Code creates two separate offences: causing death by a rash act, and causing death by a negligent act, the former being the more serious offence. Persons who cause deaths in the course of traffic accidents are often charged with one of these offences.” ?

Why voluntarily causing hurt in armed robbery ?

He should be charged for THAT for causing distress to the taxi driver. Yes. then that’s fine.

but what about Mr Chandra? What about him ?!?!?!!?!

He was just doing this job and suddenly a maniac drove a yellow citycab taxi which he was NOT supposed to be driving and rammed straight at him. Dafuq?

Injured still nevermind ok.

the thing is, HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

IT’S NOT LIKE GETTING CANCER WHEN YOU KNOW YOU HAVE NOT MUCH TIME LEFT ON THIS FUCKED UP EARTH. IT’S LIKE,” OH YEAH. IM GOING HOME TO MEET MY WIFE AND SEE MY CUTE LIL KIDS AFTER WORK LATER ” AND BAM! THE CAB JUST RAN HIM THROUGH.

AS IF THAT’S NOT WORST ENOUGH, THE POLICE DECIDED TO CHARGE THIS PRC FAGGOT WITH VOLUNTARILY CAUSING HURT IN ARMED ROBBERY.

SO WHAT NOW. IF THIS PERSON WHO WAS HIT IS SOME CEO, HOW YOU TELL ME. CONFIRM KENA CHARGED UNTIL BACKSIDE ON FIRE.

NOW LEH? BECAUSE HE’S A CLEANER? BECAUSE HE’S FROM MALAYSIA? BECAUSE HE’S NOT SOME BIGSHOT? BECAUSE HE’S WORKING AT THE BUDGET TERMINAL? WHAT DUMB REASONS? WHAT!!!!?????

I SIMPLY CANNOT GET OVER THIS.

NOT BECAUSE I DISLIKE PRC OR WHAT.

PUT YOURSELF IN THE SHOE OF HIS WIFE. Don’t husband lah ok, imagine just your boyfriend who doesnt reply your text for more than an hour. Girls, you flip out already right? What’s more for Mr Chandra’s wife? He will never go back for dinner. He will never be sleeping beside her. worst, she was UNABLE to see him for the last time.

PUT YOURSELF IN THE SHOES OF HIS CHILDREN. When you were 4 month olds, your dad helped you to change your diaper. When you turn one, your dad is there to piggyback you and give you a big kiss saying ” Happy Birthday My lil one”. This very kid, lost that opportunity. Other siblings, lost their fathers over night. Some may have waited for him to come home…. to give him a big hug. But, he will never have the chance to do all that.

Because of one person. Because of this PRC man. Because of his irrational actions. Mr Chandra and his family lost a chance to live a lifetime together as a happy family.

Yet, this person was not remorseful. He did not run to Mr Chandra and see if he was alright. He did not call the ambulance in time. He was selfish

Because of his selfishness, he had caused a trauma in a family of five now. Five people…will live in misery. While this one man, will live an effortless life in jail to serve his jailterm——IF convicted—— and maybe after after serving his sentence.. he’ll be out afresh with a new life. While the family of five has lost their dad and husband forever.

I sincerely hope that people out there will help Mr Chandra’s wife to seek justice. I don’t know how. I wish…I know. Meanwhile, I hope the worst for this PRC man.

Believe that Singapore will not fail me. Oh well….I actually cannot be sure of that right now..Sad T_T.

;

Toddles