Archive | August 2014

Applying for Jobs

As a fresh grad, I think I’m pretty relaxed about jobs——— as compared to my peers.

I’m not rich, neither is my family. I’m not not finding, I just don’t want myself to get desperate and land on any other jobs that I will dread going to work in the morning. 我絕對沒有要弔起來賣的意思。

I’m 24 this year, and people my age are starting up companies, working in MNCs, wearing gucci and pradas. And I’m just strolling down the streets in h&m shorts and uniqlo t-shirts.

Peer pressure? Yeah of course, but I also know that if I missed having this period of time in my life, I would definitely regret it later in life. I see friends dragging their feet in the morning to take the free MRT rides, I meet up with friends 10pm at night for my supper—their dinner, I hear complains. They take turns to tell me, “Your turn is coming very soon.”

For clarification, I’m not paranoid about getting a job. I just needed a break from my 24 years of hectic student life before entering into the workforce for the next 40 years. Man. What’s these 2-3months of break? It pales in comparison with the big numbers.

Then again, it may just be all bullshit here. I may really be desperate for jobs, but putting a nonchalant front so nobody can judge me. HAHA. Well, maybe.

I’m enjoying my stay in Beijing at the moment. The life here as a “tourist” triumphs the life as a “student” SO freaking MUCH. Yeah man, this entire city looks afresh to me, it’s glowing its ridiculous. Am I seeing things with a weird tinted goggles here? I don’t know man. When I was still a student here, I dreaded living in this city. I hated the pollution, I hated the cough and *gargles* spit, I just dislike the rude people here. Then this trip, I kinda embrace everything that I once hated. So strange.

By no means I’m any richer than I was a student.I’m in fact, poorer. Like poor until can die kind.

Maybe it has gotta do with the nice weather these days. Wow, the skies were blue for a few consecutive days. I know right! We’re talking about beijing here!

OH. Since we are talking about Jobs here, some people asked if I was interested in getting a job here in Beijing. I mean… I want to! The MR is working here and I dislike LDR omg. I’ve been searching for jobs really hard in Beijing from April-July( Yah, I know I said I wasn’t rushed. This is different lah okay. I need to fight for a place in Beijing ok.)and I had a few jobs lined up. Then suddenly, some told me the law for work VISA has changed. Apparently it requires fresh grad to have at least 1 year of experience after your graduation(Does that even consider as fresh grad?). Like wtf, why God why. A lot of friends told me I could get agents in China to do the dirty job, I just need to pay. It sounds very illegal for a Singaporean. LOL.

Companies I’ve spoken to, and interviewed for brought up the working visa and well, I lost a few offers because of that. WHAT!!!

One local friend told me have it checked out, because it’s discrimination against people. *Shrugs. But it’s china we are talking about here. I’m scared.

Advertisements

Airbnb

So I’m back in Beijing. Left 1 August 2014, and back 18 August 2014 — Just in time for the MR’s birthday! Don’t ask about the cost. I’m already very poor, this trip made me pauper than I already was. It can only get better from here right?!

I have never experienced anything like this during my four years in Beijing. I had lived off campus, in a small neighbourhood near my school. Not great, but not that bad either. I had a nice kitchen, good bathroom with awesome water pressure and heating system. Basically, I lived good. I didn’t have to worry about moving after each semester, or to worry about the cleanliness of the room. I had everything under control.

This trip back to Beijing was an “adventure”. One day before flying, the MR texted and said that I wouldn’t like where we were supposed to live. (Story: MR is going to live with his friend, R. R screwed up the whole schedule and MR had to live in R’s room for two weeks and R is going to live in his friend, N’s room. I wanted to be with MR on his birthday so I did whatever I could to return. So upon knowing that I’m coming, MR suggested to R that we could live in N’s room instead —knowing that there was no roommates and all. As usual, R screwed up, again. It happened that there was another roommate, and a homeless person couching in the living room. Also, bathroom is disgusting and no lock. MR was upset, and he knew that I would be mad.) So right before I left, I hooked my friends up and they had helped to book a room in the student dormitory for me. We couldn’t stay for long because school’s starting, and we had to move after 6 nights spent in the small room. Happy? Not really. The room was small, but it was clean and the shower was good. Shared kitchen outside the room is also great.

We were financially strapped and had to spend 12 nights somewhere else before we could check into a nice hotel towards the end of my stay.

To be honest, it should be for another 5/6 nights because the MR can move into his room 1 September. Lo and behold, the apartment has a c-a-t. Goodness!!! Walao. I’m scared of fur, damn it. I was quite mad. Ok, really mad. Because the MR didn’t know there was a cat until he verbally agreed to stay with R and another roommate, O , who owns the damn cat. It’s not like they cannot own pets. But at the very least, let your soon-to-be roommate know about that?

Is that how guys do things? You don’t think through everything? And ultimately when things screwed up, they just throw their hands in the air, give you a I-can’t-do-anything-about-it look, and walk away. Idiots.

Then for the 12 nights, we had to resort to AIRBNB.

We got a place to live through airbnb and I couldn’t say it’s bad, but it’s not great either. Airbnb is a great platform for people to let out their rooms, their house for extra cash, and all but I think it kinda lacks quality assurance/quality control. So this is what it is now, airbnb will credit the bill into the host’s account 24hours after we’ve check-in. I thought it would be better for airbnb to credit half the bill into the host’s account, then the remaining half after we check out and rate it. Sure enough there’s a possibility that people might abuse the system, but it also pushes the hosts to really describe their place as it is, providing a great service for people who uses them and also gives the tenants an assurance. More to that, of course, just saying how it would make me feel a lot more comfortable.

Because right now, this place we got through airbnb… urm.. lets just say the bathroom grossed me out. EEKs.