Archives

Moving to the Third

Thirty-first of March two thousand thirteen was our Second Year together.

Friends of mine could have already seen my photos on all sort of possible awesome social platforms but I did a collage specially for this blog entry. Not very fantastic, I dug up last year’s photo which was shit. I have no idea why we cannot have decent photos on our anniversary…two years, we had shit photos taken. So cool.

M was sick last year for our anniversary and we didnt had a good time just because I was being anal to him (lol). So I kinda looked forward to this year’s anniversary. We had our anniversary dinner one day earlier this year because we both wanted to have a relaxing sunday to prepare ourselves for work the next day. We went to cafe de la poste (i dont even know if that is correct).

Tbh, i really had a good time time there. (well, I’m not commenting on the environment—-it’s a bar&restaurant—-so you know what I mean.) Food was really good. We had both Chef and Best Steak. —- Will do a review on it later— Focus on my anniversary please.

Like I told M, it’s so bloody cliche to say –Look time flies!– Cliche are meant to be cliche and I have to say it.. TIME FLEW BY LIKE A LITTLE GIRL LOST GRIP OF HER PRIZED BALLOONS–想追也追不回来– All happened too fast to even know what’s happening. Does it happen to you too?

Two years together: We spent three months together at the beginning, Close to seven-eight months apart(no seeing each other in between), back on 9th March 2012 till now.

The first three months together was a total bliss, we fought only about his ex-girlfriend. Eight months apart, we fought the first 5 months about insecurities, about distance, about uncertainties, about everything. From 9th March 2012 till now, we fought almost about everything the first three months and once we got used about having each other back again, we are more blissful than others.

It has been more than a year that M is back together with me and since that we had never looked back, or at least I never looked back. Long distance relationship seemed like they happened a decade ago, we got so used of having each other around.

Most of my friends asked this question at least once, ” Do you really think you could spend your life with M?”

It seems a little immature to say YAH YESSA immediately and No is definitely not an answer.

I tried to be a lil more realistic about the future. I always asked M silly questions like, ” So what if one day your ‘soulmate’ really appears right in front of you?”, “what happened when one day you met someone who gave you that right feel?” etc. Believe me, I’ve asked every possible permutations of such questions and more often than not, I also rolled my eyes when M gave me politically correct answer.

On a deeper note, it takes a lot to trust someone. I’ve used more time to learn to trust M than I took to write a chinese essay lol.

So my answer to that question is : I don’t know where life will bring me or us. I will do my best to keep us together, I will overcome any obstacles that comes into my way or our ways. At least on my part, I will never leave and will always be at that spot.

Sounds cheesy. I think you would know or feel me if you know.

Love is just like that. Able to sacrifice able to accept and able to hold one’s hand when the road has no lights. Because M gave me that sense of security, even just by playing his iPad beside me, even just by sleeping soundly.

Nights earthlings

IMG_0047

Advertisements

Blessed Birthday to Me (Annie’s @ sanlitun)

Hello. Blessed Birthday to me!!!!!! ^^

And No, it’s not my birthday today. It was exactly two weeks ago. Okay, i appreciate your kind wishes.HAHA.

So I’ve officially turned twenty two !!!!!!!

Here’s a huge ass photo of me with a special cake prepared my lovely friends cum neighbors (:

Oh, ignore the background please. It’s usually VERY CLEAN OKAY!!!

Thank You Thank You friends. No amount of thanks will  be enough!Thanks for remembering it’s my birthday and also for the effort to surprise me!!!!!

I think i do owe an apology  to them. Okay the story is actually like this: We heard someone knocking on our gate furiously shortly after we stepped into our house. I was very paranoid and jumped onto the bed telling M NOT TO OPEN THE DOOR. lolol!!! He was like, WHY? i will open it and if that person is looking for you, i will tell him/her that you are sleeping , okay?! My reply was, NO DONT YOU DAREEEEEEEEEE….And so he proceeded to the toilet for a big shit and the knockings continued..until i saw my phone ringing…IT WAS THEN THAT IT STRUCK ME THAT…OHHHHH..ITS HER AT THE DOOR AH.

So i hurriedly opened the door for them…the first thing i got from them was ” WAH LAO. NOW THEN OPEN THE DOOOOOOR”

LMFAOOOO!!!!

ANYWAYS. Yeah. Let’s skip the part where M was taking a big shit in the toilet. HAHA.

And the when it was 12:00AM, M jumped on me with a loud ” HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABBBBBBBBBBY” Siao. really. I was shocked. I was doing my work while he launched the attack on me. wtf. Very sweet honey :’)

__________

M and I had my birthday dinner at Annie’s @ Sanlitun , AGAIN!!! Yeah. We love that place soooo much!

If you hadn’t read my previous post on Annies, click here 

Ordered their buffalo wings again. hahaha. their wings NEVER disappoints. So mmmmm juicy and well marinated!

Mashed potato from the children’s menu LOL When it came, it looked so much like a un-fermentated dough. Lol…. upon asking…they went ” oh mashed potato..from the children’s menu” -_-“”” Have to remind me that i ordered that children’s menu? Why the judgmental tone? children’s menu must be for kids meh? :p Hurr!

Oh but trust me, this mashed potato is DA BOMB. Boooomz… so good!

PIZZZZA. annie’s pizza, literally. It’s called the annie’s pizza. M and I loooooooove it so much because its so meaty. MEAT MEAT MEAT MEAT MEAT can never understand how anyone would go vegetarian. Seriously, no meat no fun! ^^

Beef lasagna omg i keep typing it as lazania FML. hahahha. This is also da bombzzzz. SO NICE LEH the fillings omg!

I have to admit that we ordered a tad too much for two persons… :/ Like the usual M and i…. we always over-order never once under order. Really 😦

Unfortunately we were so full that we had a few pieces of pizza left!!!! We ta-bao-ed that and gave it to a homeless man on our way to sanlitun. On our way to the village, m said ” Its a good gesture to give the food for the homeless, but wouldnt it be too rich for the man?” Lmao, he thinks too much sometime. Hahahaha

This time round, i would give Annie’s a 8/10.

2 points deducted for :

1) their “gelato” ice-cream. Remember the last post i raved SO much about their ice cream!?!?! that the texture was sticky and the taste was so rich? this time round, gosh, they gave us NESTLE ice cream. Wtf. and upon asking, it happened that they have been using the nestle’s one. However, I strongly believe in my taste bud. The ice cream really did not tasted so trashy. M didn’t feel it though 0_x

2) there’s always room for improvement!

Overall, i had a really good and blessed twenty two. Thank you dearest M and friends who had wished me on this very special day! 🙂 Love you all! XX

Pweety hor? HAHA! joke.

XX!

Devastated

Brace yourself folks, this is going to be an utter epic hate post about china. So if you feel that you love china so much that you couldn’t bring yourself to read my ridiculous rants, then may i invite you to close my page? Thanks.

So the whole story began today (thursday) at 7.45pm right when i was five minutes away from dismissal. I received a facebook message on my iphone from M.

M:
  • Kiki can you see this?

  • my phone was pickpocketed

  • please just come home

 

I literally jolted out of my seat , took my bags and ran out of the classroom, took a cab home. What raced through my mind was ” fuck that bastard who pickpocketed m’s newly bought iphone”. I reached home seeing a devastated baby who needed a mega hug badly. Gosh. I felt so sad at that moment, and i still feel so sorry for him.

So apparently this happened AT THE STATION. When M was tapping his card at the gantry, he felt a tug somewhere near his phone. He checked his phone to make sure it was there and proceeded. The next thing he knew , music he was listening to came to a stop and thats when he checked his phone the second time. it was gone.

And so he went on to to tell the guy wearing uniform at the station, but all m got out of it was …. a dumb fucked answer : There is nothing i could do.

This is why i freaking dislike some people here so much. Freaking no culture. Im not saying this based on m’s case, i have a fellow singaporean girlfriend who lost her iphone TWICE because of these uncultured creatures. And also, i don’t understand why there are no people who witness that. Honestly, im sure singaporeans will barge in and make a musical  had they witnessed a theft going on. But, what the fuck? this is china, am i expecting too much?

Im talking about china—a place where it’s filled with 道德伦理 and stuffs. Oh, maybe I overestimate them. Those cultures were long lost. Lost in a limbo.

I find it very unfair. M worked hard for his money to pay for his iphone. But this bastard just had to train his stealing skill to get one iphone and had it sell to make money that could last him a few months. Dude, is that fair? Don’t tell me life is unfair. It doesn’t work a single bit like this in this matter.

I believe if this actually happened in singapore, in a mrt station, staff will immediately dash to their CCTV rooms to do their very best to track this idiot down. But no, we are in china, heck, what the hell am i thinking? Passing those security checks every morning at the train station, you think that’s really working? Well in my humble opinion, its to protect them from being splashed by acid, they don’t really care about YOU.

Furthermore, to add oxygen to wild fire, the recent Yang Rui’s bullshit about foreigner being scumbags…. COME ON, doncha know that when you point your finger at us, the foreigners—you are pointing at least 3 fingers back at yourself. What a tight slap on your ass cheek bud.

He’s probably going to defend himself by saying : Not at chinese people are like that / its because of you fucktard foreigners, that is why the chinese become like this.

Yada Yada, hell to that theory, really. I could jolly well say that, YEAH, not all foreigners are like what you described. BAM-how does it feel, right in your saggy face.

Look bro look. even your fellow countryman said that…. yeah, ITS COMMON. ITS THE NORM.

Can anyone in the right mind tell me what’s up with this country? Really?

Okay whatever. I just needed an avenue to rant. M has already turned on his Find my iPhone function on icloud…and i pray that the moron will turn on and connect to internet.

 

Oh, and i hope he grows a big swollen filled with pus piles. Thanks.


Unpleasant

Been out of touch recently. Drafted two posts about unhappy things but decided not to publish in the end. I mean, what’s the point of wasting my blog space with unhappy moments? No point.

Although sometimes it’s hard to let go some of the things which happened in the past, life still moves on.

A note left for me by someone whom I respect a lot says ” You’ve allowed yourself to be haunted by the past. Focus on what you have at the present instead.”

True. I replied her, ” It’s always easier to be saying than doing. But I’ll try”

I think when one is away from home, it’s always easier to have negative feelings overwhelmed you. Hahaha

I have been in deep thoughts  a lot recently. Whether good or bad, i have them all. Sometimes, I’m really afraid that all these will come crashing down on me one day and I’ll just collapsed and become schizophrenic. Wtf.

I genuinely hope I won’t be. Lol.

Anyways! Photos.

 

Boy and I at starbucks near his workplace ^^

these happy moments never fails to bring a smile to my fat face. It reminds me of how hard times were when we were apart and now that we’re finally together for good—Life is good. Even when studies stress me out, I have my boy reading his bullshit china book with me by my side.

Love you M! 🙂

Past The Midnight

It has been long since M has arrived that I’m still awake at this hour.

Time Check: 1.21am

Laying on bed with M sleeping soundly right beside me. Sometimes it’s a bliss to watch your boy sleeping peacefully right beside you. Poor boy had to reach work uber early tomorrow (or later)

I’ve planned to stay awake for my work…but right now, I just wanna blog. It’s almost difficult to do work at home nowadays —which I don’t know why. Maybe it’s been a habit ever since secondary school that I have to wait for everyone at home to be asleep then will I slowly unpack my school bag in the kitchen and start doing my work into the wee hours.

School has bee a bitch and I had 8am class 3 out of 4 schooldays. Yeah, fml. And I end school at 8/9pm 4 our of 4 days. What a life. So I had no choice but to fall asleep INVOLUNTARILY. I rmb i fell aslp while M went to shit. Lmao. he had to wake me up to brush my teethy.

Anyway, back to topic.

Looking at M sleeping in his rags puts on a wide smile on my face. Even though we quarrel , we don’t make it past one day. He will always be the bigger person when we fight.

Sometimes I wonder if I really deserve such great man. By great —I mean in my definition. He’s the cutest and most annoying person ever. He loves to correct my singlish…..but got influenced to speak singlish. lol.

ahhhhhh!!!!! Why this cute boyyyy is just cuteeeeeeeeeeee. Okay Lemme end here and try to go back to “work-ing”

Toddles

 

Our Anniversary-First 31/3/2012

This is a long overdue post….or rather, occasion :p

Yep. We had our first anniversary on 31/march/2012!!!

WE MADE IT THROUGH!!!!!!!!! 3MONTHS BEING TOGETHER & 7 MONTHS APART!!!!!!

And you would wonder, what happened to the 2 months in between? Well, that’s for you to guess 😉

So the boy came to Beijing after being away from his awesome girlfriend(me) for so long!

He found a job here and has been here since March 2012!!!

 

This is my once-in-awhile-romantic-boyfriend’s anniversary gift for his awesome girlfriend. haha. He ordered that online and had planned to give me a surprise on this date…But he couldnt keep a secret about that and so I made him give me the gift on the day he touched down. HAHA. So that was an early anniversary gift ^^

 

On that day itself, the anniversary wasn’t very much like what I had expected or maybe yours too :p

Matt was down with stomach virus….Which SUCK. Because our anniversary actually falls on the start of the one week QingMing Holiday. Yup. And he had that virus on Thursday……and he recovered on the last day of the 5 days vacation @.@

Well, he TRIED to be ok, and we headed down to sanlitun at 9.30pm(!!!!) for Blue Frog. Oh, and also his White pearlie iPhone 4S (roll my eyes)

 

So we went up to BlueFrog and began our “celebration” of our first year. Haha. Things were looking good. M can still order PINEAPPLE juice-.- I assumed he was feeling alright and started ordering.

 

I don’t know what is the name of this dish. Garlic toast with salsa.

Lo and behold…. Guess what happened?

I found hairs inside the salsa sauce *gagged

Seriously!!!!!!!!!!! WTF.

So i had the manager to change to a new dish. (Frankly, i was kinda afraid that they will spit into my food T_T)

 

Sorry for the weird angled photo! I was eager to dig into my food!! Only realised that I forgot to snap a photo after eating a few spoonfuls of my pasta T_T

I ordered some creamy mushroom with salmon pasta while M ordered his bluefrog’s burger.

Honestly, not much to rave about.

The pasta wasn’t up to the standard which I’ve expected bluefrog to have. And it was expensive! 80++rmb for the pasta? Overrated.

Then, I thought the burger would be good because LITERALLY everyone raved about it(excluding the price, of course) It was 79RMB for the bluefrog burger if i did not remember wrongly.

Again, it was overrated. The steak was DRY and hard. Fries weren’t piping hot, they were soft and lukewarm…. as if they had been laid on the tray for a period of time and when they were needed to be served, they just heat it up in the microwave for like 10seconds kinda thing. Lame.

 

It’s not that the food was too good that we HAD TO pack home, you know? M’s stomach started to act up during our meals and we had to rush home. Normally, we would just leave the food and head off, but I just cannot deal with the fact that we PAID SO MUCH FOR OVERRATED FOOD AND WE HAD TO WASTE IT. No, that is NOT happening. So we had the waitress to have our food packed up. Gosh. I still cannot get over how expensive that meal was. I mean, that meal clearly do not worth the amount of price we’d paid. Gross.

Well you would thought that, Hmm, maybe the ambience was good enough to make up for the bad food. No, really. Some fat disoriented angmohs were playing pool, and whatever happened, i swear to the pacific ocean, the group of chinese women were screaming ” Ahhh Oh yeahhh” Fuck you, really. They were laughing like wild hyenas and I just had to roll my eyes whenever they YAHHHHOOOOO. Yeah, my eyes are really spontaneous like that.

 

 

 

Overall, I had a good time with M. Haha. Here’s a photo of us with his new white toy.

 

Till then, Bye!